For example, if the decedent lived in Renton at the time of death, you would select "Kent." A second simplified probate process is available in Washington for estates that meet certain eligibility requirements. Notice to Creditors (PDF) (Word)Notice of Rejection of Creditors Claim (PDF) (Word)Decl. See: Re-Opening the Estate. RCW 11.76.080 mandates that the PR must provide at least 20 days advanced notice of the final hearing on the probate. Washington State Probate Laws | Nolo For the process of starting a probate without a will, visit the No Will page. According to RCW 11.76.040, the publication notice must contain the following information: "It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.". Before giving you Letters Testamentary, however, the clerk will require you to provide a signed and notarized oath for filing. The footer in the lower right hand corner of the documents must show your name, address and phone number.